Menu
Home Page

Governors

The Board of Governors at Blackbrook Community Primary School meets once a half term and for additional sessions throughout the year on themes/ training relating to our School Development Plans. 

 

A number of Governors also form the business committee which meets each half term and also a pay committee.

 

Governors get involved in a wide range of monitoring activities both within school hours and our of school hours. Our Governors also attend external training to ensure they all bring the necessary skills and knowledge to their role. 

Current Serving Governors

 

Surname

First Name

Type of Governor

Appointing Body

Current Term of Office

Hayes

Dawn

Co-opted

Governing Board

04.12.2017 - 03.12.2021

Heaslewood

Jeanette

Co-opted

Governing Board

01.09.2014 - 31.08.2018

King

Hollie

Co-opted

Governing Board

01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018

Lee

Andrew

Parent

Parents

21.02.2016 – 20.02.2020

Paul

Ben

Parent

Parents

01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018

Rousseau

Mary

Co-opted

Governing Board

20.02.2017 – 19.02.2021

Rycroft

Barney

Headteacher

Governing Board

01.09.2015 – N/A

Shaw

Selina

Staff

Teaching Staff

15.11.2016 – 14.11.2020

Wright

Kathryn

Co-opted

Governing Board

01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018

 

 

 

Name

 

Responsibilities within the Governing Board

 

Hollie King

Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Head Teacher Performance Review Panel; Member of Business Committee; Nominated Safeguarding Governor; Health & Safety Governor

Ben Paul

Chair of Business Committee; Chair of Pay Committee.

Andrew Lee

Chair of Governors, Member of Business Committee; Member of Pay Committee.

Denise Evely

Member of Pay Committee: Member of Head Teacher Performance Review Panel

Barney Rycroft

Member of Business Committee.

Mary Rousseau

Member of Business Committee

Selina Shaw

Member of Business Committee

Kathryn Wright

Member of Business Committee

 

 

Governors who have recently resigned

 

Surname

First Name

Type of Governor

Appointing Body

Term of Office

  Evely    Denise   Co-opted   Governing Body   07.12.2015 - 04.12.2017

Gater

Rose

Co-opted

Governing Board

13.10.2015 - 04.09.2017

Newman

Will

Local Authority

Local Authority

21.03.2016 – 01.03.2017

Scovell

Ian

Co-opted

Governing Body

20.02.2017 – 05.08.2017

 

    

Governor Attendance

 

 

Last

Name

First Name

2016/17

2017/18

 

 

Attendance

Possible

Attendance

Possible

Hayes

Dawn

N/A

0

5

5

Heaslewood

Jeanette

5

6

1

2

King

Hollie

9

12

3

5

Lee

Andrew

12

12

5

5

Nadin

Philip

N/A

0

4

4

Paul

Ben

10

12

5

5

Rousseau

Mary

1

3

2

3

Rycroft

Barney

12

12

5

5

Shaw

Selina

5

5

2

4

Wright

Kathryn

4

6

3

4

Governors who have recently resigned

Evely

Denise

11

12

4

4

Gater

Rose

6

6

N/A

N/A

Newman

William

1

3

N/A

N/A

Scovell

Ian

1

3

N/A

N/A

Top